Education

The Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism is proud to boast a strong educational program to train the future leaders in endocrinology, diabetes and metabolism,  The Endocrinology fellowship is led by Fellowship Program Director, Vin Tangpricha, MD, the program boosts 6 current fellows.

Endocrinology Fellowship
Endocrinology Fellowship Application
 Resident Rotations
• Diabetes Education Center at Grady

Education Information and Resources

Endocrinology Conference Schedule

Endocrinology Journal Club 
Select Mondays at 4 p.m.
Woodruff Memorial Research Building - 317

Endocrine Conference 
Select Mondays at 5 p.m.
Woodruff Memorial Research Building - 317

Grady Endocrinology Fellows Conference
Thursdays at Noon
Faculty Office Building, Grady Campus

Endocrine Fellows Case of the Week
Fridays at 7:30 a.m.
Woodruff Memorial Research Building - 1308

Current Fellows

Tina Constantin Maria Lee

Tina Constantin, MD
Fellow Year 2
Medical School: American University of Beirut
Residency: Internal Medicine, Emory University School of Medicine

Maria Lee, MD
Fellow Year 2
Medical School: Baylor College of Medicine
Residency: Internal Medicine, Emory University School of Medicine

2015 Fellows

David Umpierrez

Geogia Davis

David Reyes Umpierrez, MD
Medical School: Universidad Católica de Santiago de Guayaquil Facultad de Ciencias Médicas
Residency: Internal Medicine, Saint Peters University Hospital/Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

Georgia Davis, MD
Medical School: Drexel University College of Medicine
Residency: Internal Medicine, Unicasity Hospitals/Case Medical Center

Miriam Thomas Shreya Pujara

Miriam Thomas, MD
Medical School: The University of Toledo College of Medicine
Residency: Internal Medicine, Brown University

Shreya Pujara, MD
Medical School: West Virginia University School of Medicine
Residency: Internal Medicine, West Virginia University School of Medicine

Past Fellows

Emory is proud of the many accomplishments of the Endocrinology, Metabolism and Lipids past fellows.  

Endocrinology Department Faculty and Fellows

fellows 2013

2014-2015 Fellows

2014-2015 fellows

Sitting: Dr. Alice Azzalin (PGY5), Dr. Kelly Stephens (PGY5), Dr. Maya Fayfman (PGY5), Dr. Jeremy Anthony (PGY5)
Standing Faculty Members: Dr. Mary Rhee, Dr. Sol Jacobs, Dr. Adriana Ioachimescu, Dr. Vin Tangpricha

2012 - 2013 Fellows

fellows 2012

Dr. Sonya Haw (PGY4) , Dr. Saira Adeel (PGY4), Dr. Francisco Pasquel (PGY5), Dr. Roza Elena Clempus (PGY5), Dr, Guillermo Umpierez, Dr. Vin Tangpricha, Dr.Diana Barb, (PGY5), Dr. Ziad Hinedi (PGY5), Dr. Sol Jacobs (Left to right.)

2011 - 2012 Fellows

fellows 2010

Diana Barb, Roza Clempus, Farnoosh Farrokhi, Ziad Hinedi, Jonathan Ownby, Francisco Pasquel

2011-2012 Fellows

fellows 2011

Stephen Brandt, Jocelyn Hewitt, Natasha Khazai, Andres Palacio (Left to right.)

2010 - 2011 Fellows

fellows 2010

Farnoosh Farrokhi, Jonathan Ownby, Prakash Chandra, Reshma Shah, Olena Kindukhova (Left to right.)

2009 - 2010 Fellows

Fellows 2009

Kenneth Izuora, Jennifer Twombly, Prakash Chandra, Reshma Shah, Aidar Gosmanov (Left to right.)

2008 - 2009 Fellows

endo fellows

Yevgeniy Kantor, Kenneth Izuora, Jennifer Twombly, Anna Frisch, Aidar Gosmanov (Left to right.)

2007 - 2008 Fellows

Fellows 2008

Natasha Khazai,Yevgeniy Kantor, Kenneth Izuora, Jennifer Twombly, Anna Frisch, Aidar Gosmanov (Left to right.)

Fellows 2006-2007 

fellows 2006

Stephen Brandt, Jocelyn Hewitt, Natasha Khazai, Andres Palacio (Left to right.)

2005-2006

Andres Palacio
Jocelyn Hewitt
Shenon Badre
Sheila Gupta

2004-2005

Dawn Smiley
Mathey Harris
Shenon Badre
Sheila Gupta

2003-2004

Alan Kauppi
Bonnie Greenwald
Mary Rhee
Dawn Smiley
Mathey Harris